Teaching Assistants, Special Education
Complete Teaching Assistants, Special Education career guide. Discover required skills, average salary, day-to-day responsibilities, interview tips, and resume templates.
Jumpstart your Teaching Assistants, Special Education career
Build Your Resume
AI-tailored for Teaching Assistants, Special Education roles
Start free →
Portfolio Builder
Showcase projects for Teaching Assistants, Special Education roles
Build portfolio →
Skill Evaluator
See which Teaching Assistants, Special Education skills you have
Evaluate skills →
Interview Prep
Browse all interview guides
Browse guides →
Resume Templates
ATS-optimized, fully customizable
Browse templates →
What Does a Teaching Assistants, Special Education Do?
Assist a preschool, elementary, middle, or secondary school teacher to provide academic, social, or life skills to students who have learning, emotional, or physical disabilities. Serve in a position for which a teacher has primary responsibility for the design and implementation of educational programs and services.
Day-to-Day Responsibilities
- 1Provide assistance to students with special needs.
- 2Teach socially acceptable behavior, employing techniques such as behavior modification or positive reinforcement.
- 3Supervise students in classrooms, halls, cafeterias, school yards, and gymnasiums, or on field trips.
- 4Provide students with disabilities with assistive devices, supportive technology, and assistance accessing facilities, such as restrooms.
- 5Carry out therapeutic regimens, such as behavior modification and personal development programs, under the supervision of special education instructors, psychologists, or speech-language pathologists.
- 6Tutor and assist children individually or in small groups to help them master assignments and to reinforce learning concepts presented by teachers.
- 7Employ special educational strategies or techniques during instruction to improve the development of sensory- and perceptual-motor skills, language, cognition, or memory.
- 8Enforce administration policies and rules governing students.
Required Skills
- Active Listening
- Speaking
- Reading Comprehension
- Learning Strategies
- Monitoring
- Appletree
- Automate the Schools ATS
- Blackboard software
- Children's educational software
- ClassDojo
- Email software
- Flipgrid
- Google Classroom
- Google Meet
- Hand held spell checkers
Don't have all these skills yet?
Nexfolyo shows exactly what to learn next based on your current skills.
Teaching Assistants, Special Education FAQs
What skills do I need to become a Teaching Assistants, Special Education?
+
Key skills for Teaching Assistants, Special Education include Active Listening, Speaking, Reading Comprehension, Learning Strategies, Monitoring. Strong foundational knowledge in your field plus continuous learning is essential.
How much does a Teaching Assistants, Special Education make?
+
Teaching Assistants, Special Education salaries vary based on experience, location, and employer. Visit our salary guide section for detailed compensation data.
What does a Teaching Assistants, Special Education do day-to-day?
+
Assist a preschool, elementary, middle, or secondary school teacher to provide academic, social, or life skills to students who have learning, emotional, or physical disabilities. Serve in a position for which a teacher has primary responsibility for the design and implementation of educational prog...
How long does it take to become a Teaching Assistants, Special Education?
+
The path to becoming a Teaching Assistants, Special Education varies. Many enter the field with a bachelor's degree (4 years) plus 1-3 years of entry-level experience, though bootcamps and self-study routes are increasingly common.
Ready to get started?
Build your Teaching Assistants, Special Education profile today
Resume, portfolio, and skill profile — all in one place. Free to start.