Forest and Conservation Workers

Complete Forest and Conservation Workers career guide. Discover required skills, average salary, day-to-day responsibilities, interview tips, and resume templates.

Avg. Salary$37k – $46k/yr

Jumpstart your Forest and Conservation Workers career

What Does a Forest and Conservation Workers Do?

Under supervision, perform manual labor necessary to develop, maintain, or protect areas such as forests, forested areas, woodlands, wetlands, and rangelands through such activities as raising and transporting seedlings; combating insects, pests, and diseases harmful to plant life; and building structures to control water, erosion, and leaching of soil. Includes forester aides, seedling pullers, tree planters, and gatherers of nontimber forestry products such as pine straw.

Day-to-Day Responsibilities

  • 1Check equipment to ensure that it is operating properly.
  • 2Fight forest fires or perform prescribed burning tasks under the direction of fire suppression officers or forestry technicians.
  • 3Perform fire protection or suppression duties, such as constructing fire breaks or disposing of brush.
  • 4Confer with other workers to discuss issues, such as safety, cutting heights, or work needs.

Required Skills

Don't have all these skills yet?

Nexfolyo shows exactly what to learn next based on your current skills.

Evaluate My Skills →

Forest and Conservation Workers Salary

Entry

$37k

Mid-level

$42k

Senior

$46k

See full salary breakdown →

Forest and Conservation Workers FAQs

What skills do I need to become a Forest and Conservation Workers?

+

Key skills for Forest and Conservation Workers include . Strong foundational knowledge in your field plus continuous learning is essential.

How much does a Forest and Conservation Workers make?

+

Forest and Conservation Workers salaries vary based on experience, location, and employer. Visit our salary guide section for detailed compensation data.

What does a Forest and Conservation Workers do day-to-day?

+

Under supervision, perform manual labor necessary to develop, maintain, or protect areas such as forests, forested areas, woodlands, wetlands, and rangelands through such activities as raising and transporting seedlings; combating insects, pests, and diseases harmful to plant life; and building stru...

How long does it take to become a Forest and Conservation Workers?

+

The path to becoming a Forest and Conservation Workers varies. Many enter the field with a bachelor's degree (4 years) plus 1-3 years of entry-level experience, though bootcamps and self-study routes are increasingly common.

Ready to get started?

Build your Forest and Conservation Workers profile today

Resume, portfolio, and skill profile — all in one place. Free to start.