Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
Complete Clinical and Counseling Psychologists career guide. Discover required skills, average salary, day-to-day responsibilities, interview tips, and resume templates.
Jumpstart your Clinical and Counseling Psychologists career
Build Your Resume
AI-tailored for Clinical and Counseling Psychologists roles
Start free →
Portfolio Builder
Showcase projects for Clinical and Counseling Psychologists roles
Build portfolio →
Skill Evaluator
See which Clinical and Counseling Psychologists skills you have
Evaluate skills →
Interview Prep
Browse all interview guides
Browse guides →
Resume Templates
ATS-optimized, fully customizable
Browse templates →
Salary Data
Median ~$104k — know your worth
See salary data →
What Does a Clinical and Counseling Psychologists Do?
Assess, diagnose, and treat mental and emotional disorders of individuals through observation, interview, and psychological tests. Help individuals with distress or maladjustment understand their problems through their knowledge of case history, interviews with patients, and theory. Provide individual or group counseling services to assist individuals in achieving more effective personal, social, educational, and vocational development and adjustment. May design behavior modification programs and consult with medical personnel regarding the best treatment for patients.
Day-to-Day Responsibilities
- 1Conduct assessments of patients' risk for harm to self or others.
- 2Document patient information including session notes, progress notes, recommendations, and treatment plans.
- 3Identify psychological, emotional, or behavioral issues and diagnose disorders, using information obtained from interviews, tests, records, or reference materials.
- 4Write reports on clients and maintain required paperwork.
- 5Counsel individuals, groups, or families to help them understand problems, deal with crisis situations, define goals, and develop realistic action plans.
- 6Interact with clients to assist them in gaining insight, defining goals, and planning action to achieve effective personal, social, educational, or vocational development and adjustment.
- 7Collect information about individuals or clients, using interviews, case histories, observational techniques, and other assessment methods.
- 8Evaluate the effectiveness of counseling or treatments and the accuracy and completeness of diagnoses, modifying plans or diagnoses as necessary.
Required Skills
- Reading Comprehension
- Active Listening
- Writing
- Critical Thinking
- Speaking
- Active Learning
- Monitoring
- Learning Strategies
- Addison Health Systems WritePad EHR
- Anasazi Software Client Data System
- Athena Software Penelope Case Management
- B Sharp Technologies B Care
- BlackHawk Canyon Publishers PracticianWorks
- Blueberry Harbor Software Clinical Record Keeper
- Bluewater Management Systems BMCASE
- BRB Software HorizonMIS
- Clinivate Clinitrak
- Comprehensive Affect Testing System CATS
Don't have all these skills yet?
Nexfolyo shows exactly what to learn next based on your current skills.
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists Salary
Entry
$73k
Mid-level
$104k
Senior
$135k
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists FAQs
What skills do I need to become a Clinical and Counseling Psychologists?
+
Key skills for Clinical and Counseling Psychologists include Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Writing, Critical Thinking, Speaking. Strong foundational knowledge in your field plus continuous learning is essential.
How much does a Clinical and Counseling Psychologists make?
+
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists salaries vary based on experience, location, and employer. Visit our salary guide section for detailed compensation data.
What does a Clinical and Counseling Psychologists do day-to-day?
+
Assess, diagnose, and treat mental and emotional disorders of individuals through observation, interview, and psychological tests. Help individuals with distress or maladjustment understand their problems through their knowledge of case history, interviews with patients, and theory. Provide individu...
How long does it take to become a Clinical and Counseling Psychologists?
+
The path to becoming a Clinical and Counseling Psychologists varies. Many enter the field with a bachelor's degree (4 years) plus 1-3 years of entry-level experience, though bootcamps and self-study routes are increasingly common.
Ready to get started?
Build your Clinical and Counseling Psychologists profile today
Resume, portfolio, and skill profile — all in one place. Free to start.