Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians

Complete Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians career guide. Discover required skills, average salary, day-to-day responsibilities, interview tips, and resume templates.

Avg. Salary$63k – $99k/yr

Jumpstart your Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians career

What Does a Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians Do?

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul aircraft engines and assemblies, such as hydraulic and pneumatic systems.

Day-to-Day Responsibilities

  • 1Inspect completed work to certify that maintenance meets standards and that aircraft are ready for operation.
  • 2Read and interpret maintenance manuals, service bulletins, and other specifications to determine the feasibility and method of repairing or replacing malfunctioning or damaged components.
  • 3Maintain repair logs, documenting all preventive and corrective aircraft maintenance.
  • 4Examine and inspect aircraft components, including landing gear, hydraulic systems, and deicers to locate cracks, breaks, leaks, or other problems.
  • 5Conduct routine and special inspections as required by regulations.
  • 6Replace or repair worn, defective, or damaged components, using hand tools, gauges, and testing equipment.
  • 7Inspect airframes for wear or other defects.
  • 8Check for corrosion, distortion, and invisible cracks in the fuselage, wings, and tail, using x-ray and magnetic inspection equipment.

Required Skills

Don't have all these skills yet?

Nexfolyo shows exactly what to learn next based on your current skills.

Evaluate My Skills →

Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians Salary

Entry

$63k

Mid-level

$81k

Senior

$99k

See full salary breakdown →

Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians FAQs

What skills do I need to become a Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians?

+

Key skills for Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians include Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Monitoring, Active Listening. Strong foundational knowledge in your field plus continuous learning is essential.

How much does a Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians make?

+

Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians salaries vary based on experience, location, and employer. Visit our salary guide section for detailed compensation data.

What does a Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians do day-to-day?

+

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul aircraft engines and assemblies, such as hydraulic and pneumatic systems.

How long does it take to become a Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians?

+

The path to becoming a Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians varies. Many enter the field with a bachelor's degree (4 years) plus 1-3 years of entry-level experience, though bootcamps and self-study routes are increasingly common.

Ready to get started?

Build your Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians profile today

Resume, portfolio, and skill profile — all in one place. Free to start.